Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Montgomery Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Montgomery AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Montgomery Alabama Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Montgomery AL Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Montgomery Crime Index 142707066.64479.3
 
Montgomery Violent Crimes 1184586.3553.5
Montgomery Murders 2713.47
Montgomery Rapes 7436.633.1
Montgomery Robberies 686339.7205.8
Montgomery Aggravated Assaults 397196.6336.5
 
Montgomery Property Crimes 130866480.23906.1
Montgomery Burglaries 33801673.8813.2
Montgomery Larceny/Thefts 85794248.42601.7
Montgomery Motor Vehicle Thefts 1127558.1501.5
 
Montgomery Arsons 1  N/AN/AN/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Montgomery crime collection area population of 201,937.
  • Montgomery crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Montgomery crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Montgomery

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Montgomery crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Montgomery crime level is worse than national average.

 MONTGOMERY STATISTICS
 Montgomery Population: 201568
 Male Population: 94573
 Female Population: 106995
 Households: 78384
 Median Age: 33
 Average Household Size: 2.44
Montgomery Population
Montgomery Crime Level:

 MORE AL CRIME STATS
  Birmingham
  Mobile
  Montgomery
  Huntsville
  Tuscaloosa
  Dothan
  Anniston
  Auburn
  Florence
  Jasper
  Decatur
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement